Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Airport Terminal Operations Ltd and/or its agent/s, sub-contractor/s and/or Service Provider/s, hereafter referred as “ATOL” or “Us/We/Our”, collects personal information about you when you use our Website at mauritius-airport.atol.aero or “Mauritius Airport” Mobile Application (App) and/or any underlying services supplied by ATOL and/or at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (Mauritius Airport) - all hereafter referred as the “Services”.

ATOL is committed to protecting your personal information when you use ATOL services. Whenever you provide such information we will only use your information in line with the Mauritian Data Protection Act 2017, which has been enacted to be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your information will be kept in a secure environment and ATOL will implement necessary security technologies and procedures designed to help prevent accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use of Information that ATOL collects or receives. However, no data transmission over the Internet or data repository can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while ATOL strives to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online.

What information will we collect about you?

When you use the Services, we will collect the following personal information about you:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Age Group or Date of birth (you must be over 18)
  • Country
  • Email address
  • Phone number(s)
  • Address

ATOL collects information about how you use the Services and the device(s) that you use to access the service. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet, device model, operating system version, etc.

How will ATOL use the information it collects about you?

ATOL will use your data for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To provide, enhance, improve, and personalize our Services.
  • To understand and analyse how you use our Services.
  • To communicate with you, including to respond to your inquiries and/or online requests and to send emails to an email address you provide to us for customer-service or business purposes.
  • To send you marketing communications about Mauritius Airport products and services. We will only do this where you give us your clear consent to do so.

The lawful justification for sending marketing communications about Mauritius Airport products and services to you is that you have given clear consent for your personal data to be used for this specific purpose. You are always in control of your data. You will be able to unsubscribe from Mauritius Airport marketing communications by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ on the footer of a Mauritius Airport marketing email or you may contact privacy@atol.aero.

The lawful justification for matching the data we collect with other data that we hold about you if you have used Mauritius Airport products and services before is because we have a legitimate business interest for your personal data to be used for this specific purpose. This enables us to send you relevant and personalised content designed to make your journey smoother and more enjoyable. You have the right to object to this processing which you can exercise by contacting privacy@atol.aero. Please note that if you object, this may affect our ability to send personalised marketing communications to you.

Your information may be handled by and/or shared with our trusted third parties.

We will keep your information within ATOL and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

Transfer to other Countries

If you are using the Services from regions with laws governing data collection and use, then please note that ATOL and our trusted third parties may transfer your Personal information to multiple countries throughout the world, including the United States. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. By providing your Personal Information to the Service, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

How long will ATOL keep your information?

Your personal details for marketing communications will be retained until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive marketing messages about Mauritius Airport products and services. Your personal details will be removed from our systems within the next 48 hours following your request received at privacy@atol.aero. Should you have chosen ‘Unsubscribe’ on the footer of a Mauritius Airport marketing email, your personal details will be retained for a period of one year at which point they will be deleted from our systems.

If you submit an inquiry or communicate with us for any purpose, your details will be retained for a period of seven years unless we are required by law to keep this information for a longer period or to, or such information is necessary to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

What rights do I have over my personal data?

Under the Mauritian Data Protection Act 2017, you have the right to:

  • Access your personal data by making a subject access request
  • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified
  • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified

ATOL does not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Information from minors or physically or mentally unfit persons. Duly authorised persons (parents, guardians or legal administrators) can exercise the above rights on the latter’s behalf.

To exercise your rights, please contact ATOL using the following contact details:

The Chief Executive Officer
Airport Terminal Operations Ltd
SSR International Airport
Plaine Magnien 51520
Mauritius

Email: privacy@atol.aero

Privacy & Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit certain web pages. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for some of our Services to work whilst other cookies are used to provide tailored advertising by trusted third parties. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org

Managing cookies - If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from ATOL and our third party advertisers, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our Services and some features may not work as expected.

Links to other websites - This Privacy Policy does not cover links to other websites found within the Services. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

ATOL has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If we materially change the ways in which we use or share Personal Information previously collected from you through our Service, we will notify you through our Service, by email, or other communication. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Last updated: 08 June 2018